Last update: Jan. 15, 2020

Trimagnesium Phosphate

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.

Magnesium phosphate is used as an additive for intravenous solutions and is also found in some laxative preparations.
Its use as a food additive (E-343) is authorized, with antioxidant, anti-caking functions and acidity regulation.
It is used in cement and bone substitute biomaterials.

Daily magnesium requirements for breastfeeding mothers are estimated at 310 to 360 mg (MedlinePlus 2017); some countries have established figures of up to 450 mg daily (Hall 2010).

Magnesium is a natural component of milk. The average natural concentration of magnesium in milk is 31 mg/L (15 to 64 mg/L) (Dórea 2000, Feeley 1983).

When ingested, magnesium does not concentrate in breastmilk. Its concentration in milk is very stable and depends little on diet (USD 2000) and other factors, including intravenous administration of magnesium sulphate to the mother: the levels of magnesium in milk of mothers treated with intravenous magnesium sulphate increased in clinically non-significant amounts in relation to mothers not in treatment (Cruikshank 1982, Dorea 2000).

Its low oral bioavailability (Morris 1987) hinders transfer to plasma and, therefore, to breastmilk, as well as transfer to infant plasma via breastmilk.

If the intravenous administration of magnesium sulphate is considered compatible with breastfeeding, all the more reason that salts administered orally will also be compatible (Hagemann 1998).

Various medical associations and expert consensus consider the use of various magnesium salts to be safe during breastfeeding (Hale 2019, Briggs 2015, Dennis 2012, Schaefer 2007, Mahadevan 2006, Richter 2005, Nice 2000, Broussard 1998, Idama 1998).


See below the information of this related product:

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Trimagnesium Phosphate since it is relatively safe.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Trimagnesium Phosphate is also known as Magnesium Phosphate.


Trimagnesium Phosphate in other languages or writings:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Trimagnesium Phosphate in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Molecular weight 353 daltons

References

  1. MedlinePlus. Magnesio en la dieta. Enciclopedia médica. 2017 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. MedlinePlus. Magnesium in diet. Medical Encyclopedia 2017 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. Dennis AT. Management of pre-eclampsia: issues for anaesthetists. Anaesthesia. 2012 Sep;67(9):1009-20. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  4. Hall Moran V, Lowe N, Crossland N, Berti C, Cetin I, Hermoso M, Koletzko B, Dykes F. Nutritional requirements during lactation. Towards European alignment of reference values: the EURRECA network. Matern Child Nutr. 2010 Oct;6 Suppl 2:39-54. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. Schaefer C, Peters P, Miller RK. Drugs During Pregnancy and Lactation. Treatment options and risk assessment. Elsevier, second edition. London. 2007
  6. Mahadevan U, Kane S. American gastroenterological association institute technical review on the use of gastrointestinal medications in pregnancy. Gastroenterology. 2006 Jul;131(1):283-311. Review. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  7. Richter JE. Review article: the management of heartburn in pregnancy. Aliment Pharmacol Ther. 2005 Nov 1;22(9):749-57. Review. Abstract Full text (in our servers)
  8. Dórea JG. Magnesium in human milk. J Am Coll Nutr. 2000 Apr;19(2):210-9. Review. Abstract
  9. Nice FJ, Snyder JL, Kotansky BC. Breastfeeding and over-the-counter medications. J Hum Lact. 2000 Nov;16(4):319-31. Review. Erratum in: J Hum Lact 2001 Feb;17(1):90. Abstract
  10. Broussard CN, Richter JE. Treating gastro-oesophageal reflux disease during pregnancy and lactation: what are the safest therapy options? Drug Saf. 1998 Oct;19(4):325-37. Review. Abstract
  11. Idama TO, Lindow SW. Magnesium sulphate: a review of clinical pharmacology applied to obstetrics. Br J Obstet Gynaecol. 1998 Mar;105(3):260-8. Review. No abstract available. Abstract
  12. Hagemann TM. Gastrointestinal medications and breastfeeding. J Hum Lact. 1998 Sep;14(3):259-62. Review. Abstract
  13. Morris ME, LeRoy S, Sutton SC. Absorption of magnesium from orally administered magnesium sulfate in man. J Toxicol Clin Toxicol. 1987;25(5):371-82. Abstract
  14. Feeley RM, Eitenmiller RR, Jones JB Jr, Barnhart H. Calcium, phosphorus, and magnesium contents of human milk during early lactation. J Pediatr Gastroenterol Nutr. 1983 May;2(2):262-7. Abstract
  15. Cruikshank DP, Varner MW, Pitkin RM. Breast milk magnesium and calcium concentrations following magnesium sulfate treatment. Am J Obstet Gynecol. 1982 Jul 15;143(6):685-8. No abstract available. Abstract

Total visits

1,605

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by La Liga de la Leche de Euskadi

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM