Last update: Dec. 8, 2017

Этинилэстрадиол + Гестоден

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

Birth control pill that contains the combination of an estrogen (Ethinyl estradiol) and a progestin (Gestodene) for oral use.

ETHINYLESTRADIOL is a synthetic estrogen with similar action than estradiol. Used in combination with progestogens for contraception.
Ethinylestradiol is excreted into the breast milk in no or small amount.
There is evidence (albeit inconsistent) that estrogen-containing pills may decrease milk production, especially during the first few weeks postpartum with a daily dose above 30 micrograms of ethinyl estradiol.
It may reduce the protein content of the milk.
No problems have been observed in infants whose mothers were treated, except some cases of transient gynecomastia in infants whose mothers were receiving a higher dose than usual.

GESTODENE is a progestin with structure similar to levonorgestrel (derived from nortestosterone).
Since the last update we have not found published data on its excretion in breast milk.
Its high percentage of protein binding makes it very unlikely that milk will pass through significant amounts, as occurs with levonogestrel (Shenfield 1991).

With other similar combined contraceptives no differences have been observed in the frequency of breastfeeding or the amount of milk produced or weight gain of breastfed infants compared to other contraceptive methods (intrauterine devices, isolated progestogens). However, it would be advisable to avoid them until breastfeeding is well established (4-6 weeks).

During lactation, progestin-only contraceptive pills are preferred to Estrogen containing ones, otherwise, the lowest estrogen dose should be used.
During the first 6 postpartum weeks, non-hormonal methods are in the first line of choice.

Hormone containing contraceptives do not affect the composition of milk, minerals (Mg, Fe, Cu, Ca, P) fat, lactose and calories but only a few the proteins.

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Этинилэстрадиол + Гестоден is Ethinylestradiol + Gestodene in Cyrillic.

Is written in other languages:

Group

Этинилэстрадиол + Гестоден belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Этинилэстрадиол + Гестоден in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 40 - 60 / 99 %
Molecular weight 296 / 310 daltons
Protein Binding 99 / 98 %
VD 5 / 0,7 l/Kg
Tmax 2,3 / 1 hours
T1/2 16 - 25 / 16 - 24 hours

References

  1. AEMPS. Gestodeno y Etinilestradiol. Ficha técnica. 2015 Full text (in our servers)
  2. ARTG. Gestodene and Ethinyloestradiol (Minulet). Drug Summary. 2004
  3. Shenfield GM, Griffin JM. Clinical pharmacokinetics of contraceptive steroids. An update. Clin Pharmacokinet. 1991 Abstract

Total visits

671

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by El Parto Es Nuestro from Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM