Last update July 5, 2022

Vortioxetine Hydrobromide

Very Low Risk

Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

Antidepressant effects similar to other selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors. Oral administration once daily.

Its pharmacokinetic data (high percentage of plasma protein binding and high volume of distribution) explain the negligible passage into milk observed. (Marshall 2021, Monfort 2021)

No problems have been observed in infants whose mothers have taken it. (Marshall 2021, Monfort 2021)

It can cause hyperprolactinemia and galactorrhea. (Verma 2017)


See below the information of this related product:

  • Maternal Depression (Moderately safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.)

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Vortioxetine Hydrobromide is also known as


Vortioxetine Hydrobromide in other languages or writings:

Groups

Vortioxetine Hydrobromide belongs to these groups or families:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Vortioxetine Hydrobromide in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 75 %
Molecular weight 379 daltons
Protein Binding 98 - 99 %
VD 36 l/Kg
Tmax 7 - 11 hours
66 hours
Theoretical Dose 0.002 - 0.008 mg/Kg/d
Relative Dose 1.1 - 1.7 %

References

  1. Verma A, Kumar A. Risks Associated with Vortioxetine in the Established Therapeutic Indication. Curr Neuropharmacol. 2021;19(5):711-717. Abstract
  2. Marshall K, Datta P, Rewers-Felkins K, Krutsch K, Baker T, Hale TW. Transfer of the Serotonin Modulator Vortioxetine into Human Milk: A Case Series. Breastfeed Med. 2021 Apr 16. Abstract
  3. Monfort A, Jutras M, Martin B, Boucoiran I, Ferreira E, Leclair G. Simultaneous quantification of 19 analytes in breast milk by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). J Pharm Biomed Anal. 2021 Sep 10;204:114236. Abstract
  4. EMA. Vortioxetina. Ficha técnica. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  5. EMA. Vortioxetine. Drug Summary. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  6. Areberg J, Petersen KB, Chen G, Naik H. Population pharmacokinetic meta-analysis of vortioxetine in healthy individuals. Basic Clin Pharmacol Toxicol. 2014 Abstract

Total visits

11,815

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by AELAMA of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM