Last update Aug. 12, 2014

Amphotericin B

Low Risk

Moderately safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.

On latest update relevant data on breastfeeding was not found.

Poor or nil oral absorption and minimal secretion into breast milk are advanced.

It has been used as a pediatric treatment even in newborns.

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Amphotericin B.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Amphotericin B is also known as


Group

Amphotericin B belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Amphotericin B in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 5 %
Molecular weight 924 daltons
Protein Binding 95 %
VD 4 l/Kg
Tmax 1 hours
360 hours

References

  1. Kip AE, Schellens JHM, Beijnen JH, Dorlo TPC. Clinical Pharmacokinetics of Systemically Administered Antileishmanial Drugs. Clin Pharmacokinet. 2018 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Auron A, Auron-Gomez M, Raina R, Viswanathan S, Mhanna MJ. Effect of amphotericin B lipid complex (ABLC) in very low birth weight infants. Pediatr Nephrol. 2009 Abstract
  3. Ilett KF, Kristensen JH. Drug use and breastfeeding. Expert Opin Drug Saf. 2005 Abstract
  4. WHO / UNICEF. BREASTFEEDING AND MATERNAL MEDICATION Recommendations for Drugs in the Eleventh WHO Model List of Essential Drugs. Department of Child and Adolescent Health and Development (WHO/UNICEF) 2002 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. Mactal-Haaf C, Hoffman M, Kuchta A. Use of anti-infective agents during lactation, Part 3: Antivirals, antifungals, and urinary antiseptics. J Hum Lact. 2001 Abstract
  6. Lilien LD, Ramamurthy RS, Pildes RS. Candida albicans meningitis in a premature neonate successfully treated with 5-fluorocytosine and amphotericin B: a case report and review of the literature. Pediatrics. 1978 Abstract

Total visits

7,337

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Española de Bancos de Leche Humana of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM