Last update: July 16, 2017

Nifurtimox

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

Used for treatment of Leishmania infection and American Trypanosomiasis (T. cruzi: Chagas Disease, -see specific info) and African (Trypanosomiasis T. gambiensis: Sleeping Sickness).

It is excreted into breastmilk in small amounts (Garcia-Bournissen 2010) and there have not been observed problems in infants from treated mothers (Schmid 2012), so many experts consider it compatible with breastfeeding (Sankale 1991 Barennes 2010).

Nifurtimox has been very well tolerated when administered directly to infants and newborns (Schmid 2012)


See below the information of this related product:

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Nifurtimox is also known as


Nifurtimox in other languages or writings:

Group

Nifurtimox belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Nifurtimox in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. > 95 %
Molecular weight 287 daltons
Protein Binding 39 %
VD 12,5 l/Kg
Tmax 1 - 4 hours
T1/2 2 - 5 hours
Theoretical Dose 0,2 - 1,2 mg/Kg/d
Relative Dose 2 - 8 %
Relat.Ped.Dose 1 - 8 %

References

  1. Padró JM, Pellegrino Vidal RB, Echevarria RN, Califano AN, Reta MR. Development of an ionic-liquid-based dispersive liquid-liquid microextraction method for the determination of antichagasic drugs in human breast milk: Optimization by central composite design. J Sep Sci. 2015 Abstract
  2. Marson ME, Padró JM, Reta MR, Altcheh J, García-Bournissen F, Mastrantonio G. A simple and efficient HPLC method for benznidazole dosage in human breast milk. Ther Drug Monit. 2013 Abstract
  3. Schmid C, Kuemmerle A, Blum J, Ghabri S, Kande V, Mutombo W, Ilunga M, Lumpungu I, Mutanda S, Nganzobo P, Tete D, Mubwa N, Kisala M, Blesson S, Mordt OV. In-hospital safety in field conditions of nifurtimox eflornithine combination therapy (NECT) for T. b. gambiense sleeping sickness. PLoS Negl Trop Dis. 2012 Abstract Full text (in our servers)
  4. Nifurtimox Ficha técnica 2012 Full text (in our servers)
  5. Garcia-Bournissen F, Altcheh J, Panchaud A, Ito S. Is use of nifurtimox for the treatment of Chagas disease compatible with breast feeding? A population pharmacokinetics analysis. Arch Dis Child. 2010 Abstract
  6. Barennes H, Choonara I. Breast feeding and drug therapy in neglected diseases. Arch Dis Child. 2010 Abstract
  7. Pérez JL, Carranza C, Mateos F. Antiparasitarios. Revisión de los fármacos útiles en el tratamiento de parasitosis clásicas y emergentes. \ [Antiparasitic drugs. Review of the useful drugs in the treatment of classic and emergent parasitic diseases]. Rev Esp Quimioter. 2009 Jun;22(2):93-105. Review. Spanish. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  8. WHO / UNICEF. BREASTFEEDING AND MATERNAL MEDICATION Recommendations for Drugs in the Eleventh WHO Model List of Essential Drugs. Department of Child and Adolescent Health and Development (WHO/UNICEF) 2002 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  9. Sankale M, Brun A. Les medicaments des parasitoses tropicales au cours de la grossesse et de l'allaitement. Concours Medl. 1991;14:2335-9; 2248-51. 1991
  10. Paulos C, Paredes J, Vasquez I, Thambo S, Arancibia A, Gonzalez-Martin G. Pharmacokinetics of a nitrofuran compound, nifurtimox, in healthy volunteers. Int J Clin Pharmacol Ther Toxicol. 1989 Abstract

Total visits

4,095

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM