Last update: June 11, 2018

Hydroxyzine

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

First-generation antihistamine, piperazine derived drug with mild sedative effect. It is used as anxiolytic.
Oral or intramuscular administration up to 4 times a day.
It is metabolized into Cetirizine which is compatible with breastfeeding.

At last update no relevant information concerning breastfeeding were found.

Its pharmacokinetic characteristics (high plasma protein binding and large volume of distribution), make it very unlikely its excretion into breast milk in significant amounts.

Since it has been shown to be well tolerated by young infants for itching relief and because it is metabolized into Cetirizine, we would assume that there is a low risk for breastfeeding in short-term treatments.

Lethargy and adequate feeding of the infant should be monitored.
Co-sleeping with the baby is not recommended if this drug is being taken (UNICEF 2013, Landa 2012, ABM 2008, UNICEF 2006).

Its dopaminergic effect is anti-prolactin (dopamine inhibits prolactin secretion) and may decrease milk production during the first weeks after delivery. When breastfeeding is well established, prolactin levels are not correlated with milk production (Messinis 1985).


See below the information of this related product:

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Hydroxyzine is also known as


Hydroxyzine in other languages or writings:

Groups

Hydroxyzine belongs to these groups or families:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Hydroxyzine in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 80 %
Molecular weight 375 daltons
Protein Binding 93 %
VD 7 - 31 l/Kg
pKa 15,1 -
Tmax 2 hours
T1/2 7 - 20 hours

References

  1. UNICEF UK. Caring for your baby at night. A guide for parents. 2018 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. AEMPS. Hidroxizina. Ficha técnica. 2017 Full text (in our servers)
  3. Ball H, Blair PS. (For UNICEF UK). Caring for your baby at night. Health professional´s guide. 2017 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  4. UNICEF UK. Statement on co-sleeping following publication of new NICE postnatal guidance. Infosheet. 2014 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. Glaxo-S-K. Hydroxyzine. Drug Summary. 2013 Full text (in our servers)
  6. UNICEF UK Baby Friendly Initiative statement on Bed-sharing when parents do not smoke: is there a risk of SIDS? An individual level analysis of five major case-control studies. 2013 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  7. L.Landa Rivera, M.Díaz-Gómez, A.Gómez Papi, J.M.Paricio Talayero, C.Pallás Alonso, M.T.Hernández Aguilar, J.Aguayo Maldonado, J.M.Arena Ansotegui, S.Ares Segura, A.Jiménez Moya, J.J.Lasarte Velillas, J.Martín Calama, M.D.Romero Escós. El colecho favorece la práctica de la lactancia materna y no aumenta el riesgo de muerte súbita del lactante. Dormir con los padres. Rev Pediatr Aten Primaria. 14:53-60 2012 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  8. ABM - The Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine Protocol Committee. ABM Clinical Protocol #6: Guideline on Co-Sleeping and Breastfeeding. Breastfeeding Medicine 2008 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  9. ABM - Comité de protocolos de la Academia médica de lactancia materna (Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine). Protocolo Clínico de la ABM #6: Lineamientos sobre la práctica de dormir al bebé junto con la madre y la lactancia materna Revisión, marzo de 2008. Breastfeeding Medicine 2008 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  10. UNICEF UK. Compartiendo la cama con tu bebé. Guía para madres que amamantan. Folleto 2006 Full text (in our servers)
  11. Solhaug V, Roland PD. Bruk av antihistaminer under graviditet og amming \ [Use of antihistaminics during pregnancy and breast feeding]. Tidsskr Nor Laegeforen. 2004 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  12. Ito S, Blajchman A, Stephenson M, Eliopoulos C, Koren G. Prospective follow-up of adverse reactions in breast-fed infants exposed to maternal medication. Am J Obstet Gynecol. 1993 May;168(5):1393-9. Abstract
  13. Paton DM, Webster DR. Clinical pharmacokinetics of H1-receptor antagonists (the antihistamines). Clin Pharmacokinet. 1985 Nov-Dec;10(6):477-97. Review. Abstract

Total visits

64,230

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Pro Lactancia Materna (APROLAM) from Mexico

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM