Last update: Jan. 20, 2014

Cobalt Salts

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

Gray powder or metal, odorless.

There is a risk of asthma crisis if cobalt powder is inhaled. It can be a cause of skin, ocular and respiratory tract irritation. Acetate, sulfate, trioxide and nitrate cobalt salts are potentially carcinogenic.

Mandatory measures to prevent inhalation (room air extraction and respiratory protection) and ingestion (avoid eating, drinking or smoking in the work place).

The industry must ensure a Threshold Limit Value (TLV) (TWA as well) less than 0.05 mg/m3 (cobalt salts less than 0.002 mg/m3).

Biological Exposition Index (BEI) on the last labor week day: 15 micrograms/L in the urine, 1 microgram/L in the blood.

Benefits of breastfeeding are largely more important than risk related to the presence of mild level environment pollutants in human milk, in many instances, they are at lower content than those found in cow’s milk or other foods. (Codex alimentarius FAO-WHO).

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Cobalt Salts since it is relatively safe.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Cobalt Salts is also known as Cobalt.


Group

Cobalt Salts belongs to this group or family:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Molecular weight 59 daltons

References

  1. INSHT - Instituto Nacional de Seguridad e Higiene en el Trabajo. Límites de exposición profesional para agentes químicos en España. 2017 Full text (in our servers)
  2. Oppermann M, Borisch C, Schaefer C. Hip arthroplasty with high chromium and cobalt blood levels--Case report of a patient followed during pregnancy and lactation period. Reprod Toxicol. 2015 Abstract
  3. Paret N, Gouraud A, Bernard N, Bruel M, Cottin J, Descotes J, Vial T. Long-term follow-up of infants exposed to levetiracetam during breastfeeding: Comparison to a control group. (The 2nd International OTIS-ENTIS Conference at The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada) Birth Defects Res A Clin Mol Teratol. 2014;100:537-8. Abstract 38. DOI: doi:10.1002/bdra.23258 2014
  4. REGLAMENTO (CE) No 1272/2008 DEL PARLAMENTO EUROPEO Y DEL CONSEJO de 16 de diciembre de 2008 sobre clasificación, etiquetado y envasado de sustancias y mezclas. Diario oficial de la Unión Europea. 2008 Full text (in our servers)

Total visits

1,375

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM