Last update Jan. 27, 2021

Enoxolone

Low Risk

Moderately safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.

Enoxolone is a glycyrrhizinic acid derivative that is extracted from the root of licorice.
Anti-inflammatory effect when topically applied (skin, mouth, throat and rectum).

At latest update no published data on excretion into breast milk were found.

The small dose and poor plasma uptake of most topical oral and dermatological preparations make it very unlikely that significant amounts will pass into breast milk.
Systemic absorption of topical oral and dermatological enoxolone is minimal (Morikane 2020, AEMPS 2019).

Enoxolone enhances corticosteroid activity by inhibiting a cortisol-inactivating enzyme, so it can cause severe toxicity (elevation of sodium and reduction of potassium levels) after systemic administration (Omar 2012).
There is a case report of systemic toxicity following extensive topical use (Navarre 2002).
It can cause allergic contact dermatitis (Tanaka 2001).

It is not recommended a prolonged use of this product during lactation.
Avoid applying it on the breast, otherwise, clean it thoroughly before breastfeeding.


See below the information of this related product:

  • Liquorice ( Poorly safe. Evaluate carefully. Use safer alternative or interrupt breastfeeding 3 to 7 T ½ (elimination half-lives). Read the Comment.)

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Enoxolone is also known as


Enoxolone in other languages or writings:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Enoxolone in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. Baja - Poor %
Molecular weight 471 daltons
pKa 4.44 -

References

  1. Morikane D, Zang L, Nishimura N. Evaluation of the Percutaneous Absorption of Drug Molecules in Zebrafish. Molecules. 2020 Aug 31;25(17). pii: E3974. Abstract
  2. AEMPS. Angileptol. Ficha técnica. 2019 Full text (in our servers)
  3. Omar HR, Komarova I, El-Ghonemi M, Fathy A, Rashad R, Abdelmalak HD, Yerramadha MR, Ali Y, Helal E, Camporesi EM. Licorice abuse: time to send a warning message. Ther Adv Endocrinol Metab. 2012 Abstract Full text (link to original source)
  4. Navarre-Belhassen C, Cambonie G, Boluda C, Hillaire-Buys D. An unexpected case of primary pulmonary hypertension of the neonate (PPHN). Potential role of topical administration of enoxolone. J Perinat Med. 2002 Abstract
  5. Tanaka S, Otsuki T, Matsumoto Y, Hayakawa R, Sugiura M. Allergic contact dermatitis from enoxolone. Contact Dermatitis. 2001 Abstract

Total visits

15,527

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by IHAN of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM