Last update June 6, 2014

Winterbloom

Very Low Risk

Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

Leaves of the plant and sometimes bark also are used. It contains tannins, pro anthocyanidins and flavonic heterosides (quercitrin, isoquercitrin).

Venous-tonic and anti-inflammatory properties have not been well established.

The Commission E of the German Ministry of Health authorizes its use locally and by suppositories.

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Winterbloom since it is relatively safe.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Winterbloom is also known as


Group

Winterbloom belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Winterbloom in its composition:

  • Dermitina™. Contains other elements than Winterbloom in its composition

References

  1. WHO. World Health Organization. Geneva. WHO monographs on selected medicinal plants. Volume 2. WHO monographs. 2004 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)

Total visits

12,142

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by AELAMA of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM