Last update Aug. 21, 2022

Peginterferon alfa

Very Low Risk

Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

Peginterferon alfa or pegylated interferon alfa-2a is a conjugation of interferon alfa with a 20,000 dalton methoxy-polyethylene glycol (PEG) molecule, with the aim of increasing the half-life of interferon alfa to delay its elimination from the body, in addition to improving certain properties of the drug. It has the same indications as interferon alfa. Subcutaneous administration.

Since the last update we have not found published data on the excretion of peginterferon alfa in breast milk, but excretion of interferon alfa-2b into breast milk is negligible (Haggstrom 1996, Kumar 2000), polyethylene glycol is not excreted in breast milk (Clowse 2017), and no effects were reported in an infant whose mother was given Interferon alfa-2b. (Williams 1994 )

The American Academy of Pediatrics considers interferon Alfa as a medication usually compatible with breastfeeding. (AAP 2001)


See below the information of this related product:

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Peginterferon alfa is also known as


Peginterferon alfa in other languages or writings:

  • 2a: L03AB11 ; 2b: L03AB10 ()

Group

Peginterferon alfa belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Peginterferon alfa in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 0 %
Molecular weight 2a: 60.000 ; 2b: 31.000 daltons
VD 0.1 - 0.2 l/Kg
Tmax 2a: 72 - 96 ; 2b: 15 - 44 hours
2a: 164(84-353); 2b: 40(22-60) hours

References

  1. Clowse ME, Förger F, Hwang C, Thorp J, Dolhain RJ, van Tubergen A, Shaughnessy L, Simpson J, Teil M, Toublanc N, Wang M, Hale TW. Minimal to no transfer of certolizumab pegol into breast milk: results from CRADLE, a prospective, postmarketing, multicentre, pharmacokinetic study. Ann Rheum Dis. 2017 Nov;76(11):1890-1896. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. EMA. Peginterferon alfa. Ficha técnica. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  3. EMA. Peginterferon alfa. Drug Summary. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  4. Cree BA. Update on reproductive safety of current and emerging disease-modifying therapies for multiple sclerosis. Mult Scler. 2013 Jun;19(7):835-43. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. AAP - American Academy of Pediatrics Committee on Drugs. Transfer of drugs and other chemicals into human milk. Pediatrics. 2001 Sep;108(3):776-89. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  6. Kumar AR, Hale TW, Mock RE. Transfer of interferon alfa into human breast milk. J Hum Lact. 2000 Abstract
  7. Haggstrom J, Adriansson M, Hybbinette T, Harnby E, Thorbert G. Two cases of CML treated with alpha-interferon during second and third trimester of pregnancy with analysis of the drug in the new-born immediately postpartum. Eur J Haematol. 1996 Abstract
  8. Williams JM, Schlesinger PE, Gray AG. Successful treatment of essential thrombocythaemia and recurrent abortion with alpha interferon. Br J Haematol. 1994 Abstract

Total visits

4,690

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Española de Bancos de Leche Humana of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM