Last update Jan. 21, 2022

Mexiletine

Very Low Risk

Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

It is a class Ib antiarrhythmic with actions and structure similar to that of lidocaine. Indicated in ventricular arrhythmias and non-dystrophic myotonics. Oral or intravenous administration.

It is excreted in breast milk in clinically insignificant amounts. (Monfort 2019, Lewis 1981, Timmis 1980)

No problems have been observed in nursing infants of mothers treated with Mexiletine (Lownes 1987, Gregg 1988, Timmis 1980), except for excessive weight loss at 17 days in a low-weight newborn whose mother was also taking atenolol and which was resolved with maternal education and formula supplementation. (Lownes 1987)

Plasma levels in these infants were undetectable. (Timmis 1980)

Expert authors consider the use of monoclonal antibodies to be safe during breastfeeding. (Hale, Briggs 2015)

American Academy of Pediatrics: medication usually compatible with breastfeeding.(AAP 2001)

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Mexiletine since it is relatively safe.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Mexiletine is also known as


Mexiletine in other languages or writings:

Group

Mexiletine belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Mexiletine in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 90 %
Molecular weight 179 daltons
Protein Binding 55 - 70 %
VD 5 - 10 l/Kg
pKa 8.4 -
Tmax 2 - 3 hours
12 ± 4 hours
M/P ratio 1.1 - 1.9 -
Theoretical Dose 0.09 - 0.21 mg/Kg/d
Relative Dose 1.4 - 4 %
Ped.Relat.Dose 0.9 - 3.1 %

References

  1. Hale TW. Medications & Mothers' Milk. 1991- . Springer Publishing Company. Available from https://www.halesmeds.com Consulted on March 17, 2022 Full text (link to original source)
  2. Monfort A, Martin B, Boucoiran I, Leclair G, Ferreira E. Feasibility study of drugs quantification in breast milk by liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Birth Defects Res 2019;111 (9):558. Poster 4.
  3. EMA. Mexiletina. Ficha técnica. 2018 Full text (in our servers)
  4. Teva. Mexiletine. Drug Summary. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  5. Briggs GG, Freeman RK, Towers CV, Forinash AB. Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: A Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk. Wolters Kluwer Health. Tenth edition (acces on line) 2015
  6. AAP - American Academy of Pediatrics Committee on Drugs. Transfer of drugs and other chemicals into human milk. Pediatrics. 2001 Sep;108(3):776-89. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  7. Gregg AR, Tomich PG. Mexilitene use in pregnancy. J Perinatol. 1988 Winter;8(1):33-5. Abstract
  8. Lownes HE, Ives TJ. Mexiletine use in pregnancy and lactation. Am J Obstet Gynecol. 1987 Aug;157(2):446-7. Abstract
  9. Lewis AM, Patel L, Johnston A, Turner P. Mexiletine in human blood and breast milk. Postgrad Med J. 1981 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  10. Timmis AD, Jackson G, Holt DW. Mexiletine for control of ventricular dysrhythmias in pregnancy. Lancet. 1980 Sep 20;2(8195 pt 1):647-8. No abstract available. Abstract

Total visits

2,726

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by IHAN of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM