Last update July 14, 2023

罗替高汀

High Risk

Poorly safe. Evaluate carefully. Use safer alternative or interrupt breastfeeding 3 to 7 T ½ (elimination half-lives). Read the Comment.

Rotigotine is a non-selective non-ergot dopaminergic D2 agonist used for the treatment of Parkinson's disease and restless legs syndrome. It has actions similar to those of bromocriptine. Administration in the form of transdermal patches every 24 hours.

At the date of the last update we did not find any published data on its excretion in breast milk.

Its pharmacokinetic data (very large volume of distribution and high percentage of binding to plasma proteins) make it unlikely to pass into breast milk in clinically significant quantities.

Being a dopamine agonist, it is very likely to decrease prolactin secretion. Milk production, once lactation is established, is not so much dependent on prolactin as on the frequency of breastfeeding or milk expression. (Messinis 1985)

If it is administered during lactation, it is advisable not to take it during the first postpartum month and to monitor milk production.

Alternatives

  • Gabapentin ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Pregabalin (Possibly safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.)

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

罗替高汀 is Rotigotine in Chinese.

Is written in other languages:

Group

罗替高汀 belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing 罗替高汀 in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Molecular weight 316 daltons
Protein Binding 90 %
VD 84 l/Kg
pKa 10.03 -
Tmax 15 - 24 hours
5 - 7 hours

References

  1. UCB. Rotigotine. Drug Summary. 2017 Full text (in our servers)
  2. EMA. Rotigotina. Ficha técnica. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  3. Messinis IE, Souvatzoglou A, Fais N, Lolis D. Histamine H1 receptor participation in the control of prolactin secretion in postpartum. J Endocrinol Invest. 1985 Apr;8(2):143-6. Abstract

Total visits

146

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine - 2012 of United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM