Last update Dec. 10, 2022

Hyoscyamine

Likely Compatibility

Fairly safe. Mild or unlikely adverse effects. Compatible under certain circumstances. Follow-up recommended. Read Commentary.

It is a tertiary amine with antimuscarinic-anticholinergic properties, levo isomer of atropine, twice as potent as atropine. It is found in plants of the nightshade family such as henbane, mandrake, angel's trumpets, jimson weed, scopolia, tomato, witch tree, and belladona. It has antespasmodic action and is used to treat gastrointestinal functional disorders, biliary and renal colic, and acute rhinitis. Oral administration in 2 to 4 daily doses.

At the date of the last update we did not find any published data on its excretion in breast milk.

Although antimuscarinics can decrease prolactin production (Müller 1983, Masala 1982), once lactation is established, milk production depends more on the repeated stimulation of suckling than on prolactin levels.

Its side effects are dry mucous membranes, constipation, dilated pupils, blurred vision and urinary retention.

Given its short elimination half-life, occasional use may be compatible with breastfeeding.

Alternatives

  • Dimenhydrinate (Safe substance and/or breastfeeding is the best option.)
  • Linaclotide (Safe substance and/or breastfeeding is the best option.)
  • Otilonium Bromide (Fairly safe. Mild or unlikely adverse effects. Compatible under certain circumstances. Follow-up recommended. Read Commentary.)
  • Rifaximin (Safe substance and/or breastfeeding is the best option.)

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Hyoscyamine is also known as


Hyoscyamine in other languages or writings:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Hyoscyamine in its composition:

  • Anaspaz
  • Atrobel™. Contains other elements than Hyoscyamine in its composition
  • Doce Alivio™. Contains other elements than Hyoscyamine in its composition
  • Ductoveran™. Contains other elements than Hyoscyamine in its composition
  • Egazil
  • Levsin
  • Urelief Plus™. Contains other elements than Hyoscyamine in its composition

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 81 %
Molecular weight 289 daltons
Protein Binding 50 %
pKa 15.15 -
Tmax 1.5 hours
3.5 hours

References

  1. County Line Ph. Hyoscyamine. Drug Summary. 2020 Full text (in our servers)
  2. Mahadevan U, Kane S. American gastroenterological association institute technical review on the use of gastrointestinal medications in pregnancy. Gastroenterology. 2006 Jul;131(1):283-311. Review. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. Müller EE, Locatelli V, Cella S, Peñalva A, Novelli A, Cocchi D. Prolactin-lowering and -releasing drugs. Mechanisms of action and therapeutic applications. Drugs. 1983 Apr;25(4):399-432. Review. Abstract
  4. Masala A, Alagna S, Devilla L, Rovasio PP, Rassa S, Faedda R, Satta A. Muscarinic receptor blockade by pirenzepine: effect on prolactin secretion in man. J Endocrinol Invest. 1982 Jan-Feb;5(1):53-5. Abstract

Total visits

29,605

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by El Parto Es Nuestro of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM