Last update: June 11, 2018

Bilastine

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

It is a second-generation antihistamine drug without sedative or antimuscarinic effects (AEMPS 2016, Wolthers 2013, Scaglione 2012, Conen 2011, Church 2011).

At latest update, relevant data on its excretion into breast milk were not found.

Due to a lack of sedative effect since it does not break through the blood-brain barrier (Scaglione 2012, Church 2011), and, a favorable pharmacokinetic profile (Togawa 2016, AEMPS 2016, Sádaba 2013), -high protein-binding capacity, and a medium oral bioavailability-, the risk for problems in the nursing infant is very low. However, until more and reliable data on this drug concerning breastfeeding is available, known safer options should be preferred, especially for breastfeeding mothers in the first month after birth or in case of prematurity.

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Bilastine is Bilastine in French.

Is written in other languages:

Group

Bilastine belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Bilastine in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 61 %
Molecular weight 464 daltons
Protein Binding 84 - 90 %
VD 4,1 - 4,5 l/Kg
Tmax 0,9 - 1,4 hours
T1/2 10,9 - 14,5 hours

References

  1. Togawa M, Yamaya H, Rodríguez M, Nagashima H. Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacodynamics and Population Pharmacokinetic/Pharmacodynamic Modelling of Bilastine, a Second-Generation Antihistamine, in Healthy Japanese Subjects. Clin Drug Investig. 2016 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. AEMPS. Bilastina. Ficha técnica 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  3. Sádaba B, Gómez-Guiu A, Azanza JR, Ortega I, Valiente R. Oral availability of bilastine. Clin Drug Investig. 2013 Abstract
  4. Wolthers OD. Bilastine: a new nonsedating oral H1 antihistamine for treatment of allergic rhinoconjunctivitis and urticaria. Biomed Res Int. 2013 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. Scaglione F. Safety profile of bilastine: 2nd generation H1-antihistamines. Eur Rev Med Pharmacol Sci. 2012 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  6. Conen S, Theunissen EL, Van Oers AC, Valiente R, Ramaekers JG. Acute and subchronic effects of bilastine (20 and 40 mg) and hydroxyzine (50 mg) on actual driving performance in healthy volunteers. J Psychopharmacol. 2011 Abstract
  7. Church MK. Safety and efficacy of bilastine: a new H(1)-antihistamine for the treatment of allergic rhinoconjunctivitis and urticaria. Expert Opin Drug Saf. 2011 Abstract

Total visits

1,338

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Española de Bancos de Leche Humana from Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM